Superliga 2019/20 fixtures – Champions Racing begin against Unión & the superclásico lands September

With the season due to start at the end of the month, the Superliga finally announced the fixtures for this year’s championship.

Champions Racing Club kick off the new season hosting Unión at the Cilindro on Friday evening July 26th ahead of an opening weekend that will see River Plate travel to La Paternal to take on Argentinos Juniors, Boca Juniors play Huracán, Independiente manager Sebastian Beccacece make a quick return to Defensa y Justicia and San Lorenzo play Godoy Cruz.

The 23 rounds of fixtures that make up the Superliga season will run until the first week of March, with the usual summer break during December and January, before another Copa de Superliga begins.

The Superclásico will be the season’s first meaningful derby and supporters won’t have to wait long with Boca Juniors returning to the Monumental for the first time since the infamous Copa Libertadores final in round five, likely Sunday September 1st.

The Clásico Rosarino falls two weeks later as Rosario Central host Newell’s Old Boys, Huracán against San Lorenzo falls towards the end of October in Round Ten, the Clásico Platense at the start of November and a the Clásico Avellaneda towards the end of the season in Round Nineteen.

Clásicos

River Plate v Boca Juniors – Round 5 (Weekend of Sunday Sept 1st)
Rosario Central v Newell’s: Round 6 (Weekend of Sunday Sept 15th)
Unión v Colón – Round 9 (Weekend of Sunday Oct 6th)
Huracán v San Lorenzo – Round 10 (Weekend of Sunday Oct 20th)
Gimnasia v Estudiantes – Round 12 (Weekend of Sunday Nov 3rd)
Lanús v Banfield – Round 13 (Weekend of Sunday Nov 10th)
Racing v Independiente – Round 19 (Weekend of Sunday Feb 2nd)

All the fixtures…

Round 1

Friday 26/7 – 21.00: Racing – Unión
Saturday 27/7 – 13.15: Colón – Patronato
Saturday 27/7 – 15.30: San Lorenzo – Godoy Cruz
Saturday 27/7 – 17.45: Lanús – Gimnasia
Saturday 27/7 – 20.00: Argentinos – River
Sunday 28/7 – 11.00: Estudiantes – Aldosivi
Sunday 28/7 – 13.15: Newell’s – Central Córdoba
Sunday 28/7 – 15.30: Talleres – Vélez
Sunday 28/7 – 17.45: Defensa y Justicia – Independiente
Sunday 28/7  -20.00: Boca – Huracán
Monday 29/7 – 19.00: Arsenal – Banfield
Monday 29/7 – 21.10: Atlético Tucumán – Rosario Central

Round 2 

Friday 2/8 – 21.00: Huracán – Colón
Saturday 3/8 – 13.15: Aldosivi – Argentinos
Saturday 3/8 – 15.30: Rosario Central – Talleres
Saturday 3/8 – 17.45: Central Córdoba – Atlético Tucumán
Saturday 3/8 – 20.00: Vélez – Racing
Sunday 4/8 – 11.00: Unión – Defensa y Justicia
Sunday 4/8 – 13.15: Gimnasia – San Lorenzo
Sunday 4/8 – 15.30: Banfield – Estudiantes
Sunday 4/8 – 17.45: River – Lanús
Sunday 4/8 – 20.00: Patronato – Boca
Monday 5/8 – 19.00: Godoy Cruz – Arsenal
Monday 5/8 – 21.10: Independiente – Newell’s

Round 3 (Weekend of Sunday Aug 18th)

Boca – Aldosivi
San Lorenzo – Rosario Central
Argentinos – Banfield
Racing – River
Estudiantes – Independiente
Lanús – Vélez
Defensa y Justicia – Arsenal
Newell’s – Unión
Colón – Gimnasia
Talleres – Central Córdoba
Patronato – Huracán
Atlético Tucumán – Godoy Cruz

Round 4 (Weekend of Sunday Aug 25th)

River – Talleres
Huracán – Argentinos
Vélez – Newell’s
Independiente – Colón
Gimnasia – Defensa y Justicia
Banfield – Boca
Arsenal – San Lorenzo
Aldosivi – Atlético Tucumán
Central Córdoba – Racing
Rosario Central – Patronato
Unión – Lanús
Godoy Cruz – Estudiantes

Round 5 (Weekend of Sunday Sept 1st)

River – Boca
San Lorenzo – Unión
Argentinos – Gimnasia
Racing – Godoy Cruz
Estudiantes – Vélez
Lanús – Central Córdoba
Defensa y Justicia – Banfield
Newell’s – Huracán
Colón – Rosario Central
Talleres – Aldosivi
Patronato – Independiente
Atlético Tucumán – Arsenal

Round 6 (Weekend of Sunday Sept 15th)

Boca – Estudiantes
Huracán – River
Vélez – Atlético Tucumán
Independiente – Lanús
Gimnasia – Racing
Banfield – Talleres
Arsenal – Unión
Aldosivi – Patronato
Central Córdoba – Defensa y Justicia
Rosario Central – Newell’s
Colón – San Lorenzo
Godoy Cruz – Argentinos

Round 7 (Weekend of Sunday Sept 22nd)

River – Vélez
San Lorenzo – Boca
Argentinos – Central Córdoba
Racing – Arsenal
Estudiantes – Patronato
Lanús – Colón
Defensa y Justicia – Huracán
Newell’s – Aldosivi
Unión – Rosario Central
Talleres – Gimnasia
Atlético Tucumán – Independiente
Godoy Cruz – Banfield

Round 8 (Weekend of Sunday Sept 29th)

Boca – Newell’s
Huracán – Atlético Tucumán
Vélez – Defensa y Justicia
Independiente – Talleres
Gimnasia – River
Banfield – San Lorenzo
Arsenal – Estudiantes
Aldosivi – Unión
Central Córdoba – Godoy Cruz
Rosario Central – Racing
Colón – Argentinos
Patronato – Lanús

Round 9 (Weekend of Sunday Oct 6th)

River – Patronato
San Lorenzo – Central Córdoba
Vélez – Independiente
Argentinos – Arsenal
Racing – Aldosivi
Estudiantes – Huracán
Lanús – Rosario Central
Defensa y Justicia – Boca
Newell’s – Banfield
Unión – Colón
Atlético Tucumán – Talleres
Godoy Cruz – Gimnasia

Round 10 (Weekend of Sunday Oct 20th)

Boca – Racing
Huracán    – San Lorenzo
Independiente – Argentinos
Gimnasia – Unión
Banfield – Atlético Tucumán
Arsenal – River
Aldosivi – Defensa y Justicia
Central Córdoba – Estudiantes
Rosario Central – Vélez
Colón – Godoy Cruz
Talleres – Lanús
Patronato – Newell’s

Round 11 (Week of Wed Oct 30th)

River – Colón
San Lorenzo – Defensa y Justicia
Vélez – Huracán
Argentinos – Talleres
Racing – Banfield
Estudiantes – Rosario Central
Lanús – Boca
Arsenal – Central Córdoba
Newell’s  – Gimnasia
Unión – Independiente
Atlético Tucumán – Patronato
Godoy Cruz – Aldosivi

Round 12 (Weekend of Sunday Nov 3rd)

Boca – Arsenal
Huracán – Lanús
Independiente – San Lorenzo
Gimnasia – Estudiantes
Banfield – Unión
Defensa y Justicia – Argentinos
Aldosivi – River
Central Córdoba – Vélez
Rosario Central – Godoy Cruz
Colón – Atlético Tucumán
Talleres – Newell’s
Patronato – Racing

Round 13 (Weekend of Sunday Nov 10th)

River – Rosario Central
San Lorenzo – Argentinos
Vélez – Boca
Racing – Huracán
Estudiantes – Talleres
Lanús – Banfield
Arsenal – Colón
Aldosivi – Gimnasia
Central Córdoba – Patronato
Newell’s – Defensa y Justicia
Unión – Atlético Tucumán
Godoy Cruz – Independiente

Round 14 (Weekend of Sunday Nov 24th or midweek Nov 27th)

Boca – Unión
Huracán – Central Córdoba
Argentinos – Newell’s
Independiente – River
Gimnasia – Arsenal
Banfield – Vélez
Defensa y Justicia – Lanús
Rosario Central – Aldosivi
Colón – Estudiantes
Talleres – Racing
Patronato – Godoy Cruz
Atlético Tucumán – San Lorenzo

Round 15 (Weekend of Sunday Dec 1st)

Boca – Argentinos
San Lorenzo – Patronato
Vélez – Colón
Racing – Defensa y Justicia
Estudiantes – Atlético Tucumán
Banfield – Gimnasia
Arsenal – Lanús
Aldosivi – Independiente
Central Córdoba – Rosario Central
Newell’s – River
Unión – Huracán
Godoy Cruz – Talleres

Round 16 (Weekend of Sunday Dec 8th)

River – San Lorenzo
Huracán – Arsenal
Argentinos – Estudiantes
Independiente – Banfield
Gimnasia – Central Córdoba
Lanús – Racing
Defensa y Justicia – Godoy Cruz
Rosario Central – Boca
Colón – Aldosivi
Talleres – Unión
Patronato – Vélez
Atlético Tucumán – Newell’s

Round 17 (Weekend of Sunday Jan 26th)

Boca – Independiente
San Lorenzo – Estudiantes
Racing – Atlético Tucumán
Gimnasia – Vélez
Banfield – Patronato
Defensa y Justicia – Talleres
Arsenal    – Newell’s
Aldosivi – Lanús
Central Córdoba – Colón
Rosario Central – Huracán
Unión – Argentinos
Godoy Cruz – River

Round 18 (Week of Wed January 29th)

River – Central Córdoba
Huracán    – Gimnasia
Vélez – Aldosivi
Argentinos – Racing
Independiente – Rosario Central
Estudiantes – Unión
Lanús – Godoy Cruz
Newell’s – San Lorenzo
Colón – Banfield
Talleres – Boca
Patronato – Arsenal
Atlético Tucumán – Defensa y Justicia

Round 19 (Weekend of Sunday Feb 2nd)

Boca – Atlético Tucumán
San Lorenzo – Vélez
Argentinos – Lanús
Racing – Independiente
Gimnasia – Patronato
Banfield – Rosario Central
Defensa y Justicia – Colón
Arsenal    – Talleres
Aldosivi – Central Córdoba
Newell’s – Estudiantes
Unión – River
Godoy Cruz – Huracán

Round 20 (Weekend of Sunday Feb 9th)

River – Banfield
Huracán    – Aldosivi
Vélez – Godoy Cruz
Independiente – Arsenal
Estudiantes – Defensa y Justicia
Lanús – Newell’s
Central Córdoba – Boca
Rosario Central – Gimnasia
Colón – Racing
Talleres – San Lorenzo
Patronato – Unión
Atlético Tucumán – Argentinos

Round 21 (Weekend of Sunday Feb 16th)

Boca – Godoy Cruz
San Lorenzo – Racing
Argentinos – Patronato
Independiente – Gimnasia
Estudiantes – River
Banfield – Aldosivi
Defensa y Justicia – Rosario Central
Arsenal – Vélez
Newell’s – Colón
Unión – Central Córdoba
Talleres – Huracán
Atlético Tucumán – Lanús

Round 22 (Weekend of Sunday Feb 23rd)

River – Defensa y Justicia
Huracán    – Independiente
Vélez – Argentinos
Racing – Newell’s
Gimnasia – Atlético Tucumán
Lanús – Estudiantes
Aldosivi – San Lorenzo
Central Córdoba – Banfield
Rosario Central – Arsenal
Colón – Boca
Patronato – Talleres
Godoy Cruz – Unión

Round 23 (Weekend of Sunday Mar 1st)

Boca – Gimnasia
San Lorenzo – Lanús
Argentinos – Rosario Central
Independiente – Central Córdoba
Estudiantes – Racing
Banfield – Huracán
Defensa y Justicia – Patronato
Arsenal    – Aldosivi
Newell’s – Godoy Cruz
Unión – Vélez
Talleres – Colón
Atlético Tucumán – River

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.